Oakwood legal -Privacy Policy

Data Security

Oakwood Legal Ltd is committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure. This section explains how we use and protect your information.

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998: Registration No. ZA242364.

Along with Legal Services we provide a Funeral plans comparison service; however we only recommend plans from our exclusive panel which currently includes Safe Hands, Golden Leaves, Prode Planning and Capital Life.

Each of these companies has their own privacy policies and we recommend that you read them before entering your data, as Oakwood Legal Ltd cannot be held responsible.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

If you have completed the enquiry form your information will be passed to Secure Funeral Solutions Ltd who will make contact by telephone or email in order to provide you with a personalised quotation.

Use of Cookies

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type using a cookie file which is stored in the hard drive of your computer. Cookies help us to improve our website and deliver a better and more personalised service to you. They enable us to:

Personalise your experience on our website, speed up your searches and help us select services or materials for inclusion on the website which may be of interest to you.

Monitor general traffic patterns and usage of our website to help us to improve our website design and layout.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of our website.

What do we do with your Information?

Oakwood Legal Ltd and our partners acting on our behalf may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • to provide you with the information, products or services that you request from us by telephone or email; and
  • to contact you by letter, telephone or e-mail to inform you about other products and services which may be of interest to you; and/or

Where we are introducing you to a product provider and you have chosen to buy their products or services, we will provide your personal information to them for administration purposes. They will provide you with their privacy policy, if you request it We also may need to disclose your personal information where it is necessary to comply with any applicable laws or to protect ourselves or our users (including exchanging information with other companies for the purposes of fraud protection), or in the event that we sell our business, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of our business.

As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information which you have provided via this website, to prevent unauthorised access.

We shall take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal details remain secure.

The personal information that we collect from you may also be transferred to and stored outside of the European Economic Area.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

From time to time this policy will be updated, although previous versions will be saved for inspection should you request to do so.

Your responsibility for the information you provide

You must check and ensure that all information, content, material or data you provide on this Website is correct, complete, accurate and not misleading and that you disclose all relevant facts.